Winners of the IT Writers and IT Professional Awards

2010 Winners & Finalists

Best Feature
Jeanne-Vida Douglas Web Editor/Journalist, Fairfax Business Media Winner
David Braue Contributor at Mediaconnect and Australian Macworld, Columnist and Contributor at ZDNet Australia Winner
Tim Lohman
Editor, Enterprise Content at IDG Communications Finalist
Trevor Clarke
Editor, Computerworld Australia Finalist
Best Investigative
Nick Ross
Editor, ABC Technology and Games
Winner
Julian Bajkowski Journalist, Australian Financial Review, Columnist MIS Australia Finalist
David Braue Contributor at Mediaconnect and Australian Macworld, Columnist and Contributor at ZDNet Australia Finalist
Best News
Julian Bajkowski Journalist, Australian Financial Review, Columnist MIS Australia Winner
James Hutchinson Journalist, Computerworld Australia Finalist
Trevor Clarke
Editor, Computerworld Australia Finalist
Best Technical
James Hutchinson Journalist, Computerworld Australia Winner
Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo Senior Research Analyst, Australian Institute of Criminology (Canberra) Finalist
Jeanne-Vida Douglas
Web Editor/Journalist, Fairfax Business Media Finalist
Most Controversial
Jeanne-Vida Douglas
Web Editor/Journalist, Fairfax Business Media Winner
Dan Staines Freelance Writer and content manager at website www.eegra.com Finalist
David Braue Contributor at Mediaconnect and Australian Macworld, Columnist and Contributor at ZDNet Australia Finalist
Most Entertaining
Matthew Dickerson 'From the Coalface' column published in CRN Winner
Peter Farquhar Technology Editor at News Digital Media Finalist
Tim Lohman
Editor, Enterprise Content at IDG Communications Finalist
Best Author
Bhuvan Unhelkar Author, Consultant & Trainer, MethodScience Winner
Best Editor
Georgina Swan Editor, CIO magazine and www.cio.com.au Winner
Peter Farquhar Technology Editor at News Digital Media Finalist
Nick Ross
Editor, The Overclocker Finalist
Trevor Clarke
Editor, Computerworld Australia Finalist
Best Website
www.pcworld.com.au
PC World Australia Website Winner
www.arnnet.com.au
ARN Website Finalist
www.news.com.au/technology

News Technology Website Finalist

The Israel Trade Commission also announced the Winner of their professional trip to Israel including flights, accommodation and a full professional program. This was won by Julian Bajkowski of the Australian Financial Review. Israel is a leading player in the global IT market, with the innovations of its companies earning it international prestige in the industry. The IT industry of Israel is a leading exporter of equipment and systems for the global market, with products and services ranking among the world’s most sophisticated and advanced of their kind. The Israel Trade Commission in Sydney is happy to match the best IT writer in Australia with the best IT sector in the world.

2006 Consensus IT Writers Award Winners

IT Writers Awards Home | 2006 Winners | Kester Award | Kester Nomination

Congratulations to the 2006 Winners and Finalists and thank you to everyone that attended the Award presentations on 6th December

Award category

2006 Results

Most Controversial  Winner - Patrick Gray

Finalists
David Braue 
Project management's perilous future - ZDNet Australia
Keith Power
Race you to the top - FO Software Guide
Patrick Gray
Apple more secure than Windows NT? - ZDNet Winner

Most Entertaining Winner - Peter Dockrill

Finalists
Renai LeMay
Lotus Notes needs the shrinkwrap treatment - ZDNet Australia
Peter Dockrill
Chip Chat selection - APC Magazine - June-December 2006
Ian Yates
We Will Shock You! - CRN Magazine

Best Feature Winner - Lilia Guan

Finalists
Lilia Guam

Broadband Backwater - CRN Magazine
Elise Kelsey 
Super sleuth - TelCall and CRM Magazines
Emma Connors
Private viewing - AFR Magazine

Best News Winner - Munir Kotadia

Finalists
Nadia Cameron
 
Big W offer upsets Toshiba - ARN print and website
Munir Kotadia
Anti-virus series of news reports - ZDNet Australia
Peter Dockrill
Chinese gamers riot online - APC Magazine

Best Investigative   Winner -Nick Ross

Finalists
Rosalyn Page
DRM: Rights of passage - CHOICE Computer, CHOICE Online
Nick Ross
Twice the ink at half the price? - PC Authority
David Braue
Photo printing kiosks: Got what you paid for? - CNET Australia

Best Technical  Winner - Craig Simms

Finalists
Laurence Grayson

VOB's your uncle - Australian PC World Magazine
Craig Simms
Panel Beating - Atomic: Maximum Power Computing
David Braue
Tripping the light fantastic - APC

Best Editor Winner - Byron Connolly - CRN

Finalists
Elise Kelsey

TelCall and CRM Magazines
Byron Connolly
CRN
Amanda Conroy
PC World magazine
David Kidd
PC Authority

Best Web-site Winner - www.builderau.com.au 

Finalists
www.atomicmpc.com.au  
www.computerworld.com.au  
www.builderau.com.au  
www.itnews.com.au 

The Kester John Costello 

Top


Our special thanks to Senator Ursula Stephens for attending on behalf of the Shadow Minister for Communications and Information Technology and Dennis Furini, Chief Executive Australian Computer Society